Privacy Policy

Marketing Metrix Ltd is committed to protecting your personal information and this Privacy Policy tells you how we collect your personal data, how we store it, how we use it, and how we keep it safe.  We shall only use your information in line with all the applicable data protection laws, including the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Data Protection Act 2018 and Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations (PECR).

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure, so it will be held in a secure environment, and access to it will be restricted according to the “need to know” principle. To prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and protect the information we collect online.

What we collect about you

We process the personal data of clients, prospects, and enquirers, suppliers and workers.  We may collect, store and use the following personal information about you:

  • Information you provide when requesting information from us about our products or services
  • Information that you provide to us to subscribing to our e-newsletter
  • Information that you provide to us when contracting with us
  • Information that you provide when responding to our surveys and questionnaires to enable us to create our data products
  • Information you choose to give us when making an application to work for us
  • Any other information you choose to provide to us, including business cards

Information that we collect from you when you visit our website - please see our Cookie policy

  • Information that we collect about prospective clients from other public sources such as LinkedIn, other social media channels or company websites

The data you provide to us includes:

Clients, prospects, enquiries, suppliers and contractors:  name, job title, company name, postal address, email address, telephone number, country, how you heard about us, contractual and financial information, company registration number, website address, number of employees, and services provided.

Job Applicants:  name, address, work experience, interview notes, contractual and financial information

Survey Respondents:  Marketing Metrix holds personal data provided by you such as names, addresses, ages, dates of birth, geographical location, email addresses, telephone numbers, and survey responses including preferences and interests.  This information will be held in identifiable form only for as long as it is needed to create anonymised and aggregated products. At that time the data will be anonymised and aggregated so that individuals may not be identified.  To improve the accuracy of our products, we also collect information about you from other sources, including demographic and lifestyle data, publicly accessible sources commercially available data sources (such as demographic and lifestyle data (such as ACORN

Cookies:  We collect information from your computer and about your visits to and use of this website.  This includes collecting unique online identifies such as IP addresses, which are numbers that uniquely identify a specific computer or other device on the internet.  Please see our Cookies policy for more details.

How we use your information

We shall use your personal data for the following purposes:

Clients, prospects, enquiries, suppliers and contractors:  to provide our services to you; to fulfil a contract with you if you are a customer, supplier or worker; to provide you with information about our services and to deal with enquiries and requests about them; to improve our products and services; to send you email notification s and newsletters;  to maintain your contact preferences; for marketing research purposes such as conducting customer satisfaction surveys and responding to your website visits; to administer our website, personalise it to you and keep it secure; to prevent fraud.

Job Applicants:  to determine your suitability for the role applied for, and to enable us to employ you if the application is successful.

Client Data:  We may access, handle and process data provided to us by our clients, as directed by them, for the provision of services, and as agreed in a written contract with them.  In this case, Marketing Metrix is a data processor acting under the written instructions of its clients.

Marketing Products:  We collect and use your personal data to build products such as Citizen UK, Pollen UK and Vigor.  These products are designed to help our clients better understand their customers so that they can send them more relevant marketing.

To create our products, we send out email surveys requesting information that will enable us to create products which provide a marketing picture of the UK’s attitudes and participation in specific sectors, such as sport, exercise, health and fitness;  and/or general interests and hobbies; and/or income and household composition, and so on. We request limited health and fitness data which we will process only with your explicit consent.

The actual data held is a combination of identifiable data and data summarised at different levels such as household, address, postcode or other geographical level.  From that data, we derive information (such as that obtained through statistical modelling or other rules) which indicate an individual’s likelihood of having a particular attribute.  The resulting data set is then anonymised and aggregated into clusters.

The anonymised data may then be used by others to make their marketing more relevant.  For example, when an advertiser sends us a list of names and addresses, we match that information to our product.  Where there is a match, the lifestyle information we hold is added to the advertiser’s file. This may include, for example, identifying groups of individuals with a higher likelihood to respond to a fitness offer.

We never use the data we hold to contact any individuals ourselves, and any businesses using our data products must also comply with the data protection law.

Our legal basis for processing your personal information

We promise that we shall only use your data in the way you wish, and we shall always respect your privacy.  We process your data under the following legal grounds:

 

Purpose

Legal Basis

To answer queries, requests for services, and to provide our services, and to meet contractual obligations into which you have entered as a customer, worker or supplier

For the performance of a contract

To send you marketing communications about our business, services and news by:

  • Email notifications where you have provided us with your email address
  • Postal / telephone marketing.  We always check telephone numbers against the Telephone Preferences Services (TPS) and CTPS. If your number is listed, we’ll only call you if you have told us that we may.

For our legitimate interests.  We have conducted a legitimate interest assessment in order to ensure that we have balanced your interests with ours.  You are in complete control of your data and may choose not to receive these messages, either when you first provide your data, or in every communication we send you afterwards.

To collect and process personal data about the UK’s adult population to create our clustered (anonymous) household and postcode products, PollenUK, Citizen UK and Vigor.

For our legitimate interests.  We have conducted a legitimate interest assessment in order to ensure that we have balanced your interests with ours.  You are in complete control of your data and may choose to be excluded from these products at any time.

Where surveys and other communications are incentivised, such as for Promotions and Prize Draws, personal data will be processed to enable the winner to be identified

For the performance of a contract.

Where special category data is processed in order to develop our products, this will be limited to that which is strictly necessary

Explicit consent.  We will not process such data unless you have provided it to us and given us explicit consent to do so.

To process data on behalf of our clients under written contract

For the performance of a contract.  In these cases, we are the data processor, operating under written contract.  The data we process will be covered by the client’s own privacy policy.

To track your use of our website and interaction with our newsletters (please see our Cookie Notice)

For our legitimate interests.  We have conducted a legitimate interest assessment in order to ensure that we have balanced your interests with ours.  You are in complete control of your data and may choose to be excluded from these products at any time.

Disclosing your personal data

Your information will be used by the following parties under our control:

  • To workers who deliver our services
  • To third parties who provide a service to us, which may include mailing houses, email service providers, our website hosting company, technical and other support companies, and data processors.  We require all these third parties to comply with our written instructions and data protection laws. We make sure that appropriate controls and robust contracts are in place and monitor regularly to ensure that they comply with our policies and procedures.
  • Where we are required to disclose your personal data in order to comply with the law – for example taxation, or where the disclosure is necessary for the purposes of national security or criminal investigation, or where we have your written consent.

We shall keep your personal data within and our trusted third parties except where disclosure is required by law, for example to government bodies and law enforcement agencies.  We do not share your personal information with any third parties for them to use for their own marketing purposes – all data passed to third parties is anonymous and based on clusters based on interests and location.

How long we keep your personal information

We only keep your personal information for as long as we need to, so that we can use it for the reasons described above.  Where your information is no longer required or is no longer relevant, we will ensure it is disposed of securely.

The actual period for which we store your personal information will vary depending on the type of personal information and how it is used.  For example:

  • CVs and interview notes from unsuccessful applicants will be held for 1 month after notifying you that you have not been successful.
  • Personal data held to enable us to build our products will be deleted as soon as the products have been built and verified.
  • To make sure that you do not receive marketing from us after you have told us to stop sending it, we need to keep a record of that instruction with your contact details. We shall hold that information until you tell us otherwise.
  • Where necessary, we shall keep your personal data for as long as required to do so by law; and where required to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

Your rights and control over your personal data

Your rights

Under the General Data Protection Regulation, you have the right to:

Access your personal data by making a subject access request

You have the right at any time to ask us what personal information we hold about you, and to ask us to update, amend or delete any data that is incorrect or out of date. As data controller, we will be as clear and transparent as possible and uphold any requests for data disclosure or amendment as soon as possible.

To protect your privacy and security we may need to verify your identity before disclosing or deleting your data.

Rectification, erasure or restriction of your information where this is justified

The accuracy of your personal data is important to us. You can rectify/update your personal data, including your address and contact details at any time. If you find any inaccuracy in your data at any time, we will delete or correct it promptly at your request. Proof of identity may be required in some circumstances.

Object to the processing of your information where this is justified

You have the right to ‘block’ or suppress processing of your personal data. However, we will retain just enough of your personal data to ensure that the restriction is respected in the future.  You have the right to object to your personal data being processed, for marketing and for research purposes. From the very first communication from us and every marketing communication we send after you will have the right to object to marketing.

The right to make a compliant to the data protection regulator

If you wish to lodge a complaint or seek advice from a supervisory authority, please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).   The ICO is the UK's independent body set up to uphold your rights to data privacy. The ICO can be contacted at The Office of the Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF .   Tel: +44 (0) 01625 545 745 Website: www.ico.org.uk

To exercise any of these rights, please contact Privacy Officer at the address below. Or email finance@m-metrix.com

Data transfers

Your personal data may be stored, processed, and transferred outside the EEA so that we can use your personal data as described in this policy.

We will make sure that any transfers of your personal information from one country to another comply with those data protection and privacy laws which apply to us. European data protection laws include specific rules on transferring personal information outside the EEA.

When transferring personal information outside the EEA, we will:

  • include standard data protection clauses approved by the European Commission for transferring personal information outside the EEA into our contracts with those third parties (these are the clauses approved under Article 46.2 of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)); or
  • ensure that the country in which your personal information will be handled has been deemed "adequate" by the European Commission under Article 45 of the GDPR.

Links to Other websites

Our website may contain links to and details of other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy.  This may differ from ours. It will be helpful for you to read their Privacy Policy before providing them with your personal data.

Privacy and Cookies

We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy when you first visit our website.  You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. To find out more about cookies, or if you are having problems disabling them, please visit www.aboutcookies.org

For more information about how we use Cookies, please see our Cookie Policy

Contact Us

We are registered as a Data Controller with the UK Information Commissioner’s Office, under

Registration number Z9126086.

This website is owned and operated by Marketing Metrix, registered in England and Wales under company number 05314091, and our registered office is at International House, 24 Holborn Viaduct, City of London, England, EC1A 2BN.  Our principle place of business is Level 33 Euston Tower, 286 Euston Road, London, NW1 3DP.

If you have any questions about this policy or your personal data, please contact Compliance Officer at the address above.  Or email finance@m-metrix.com